Good Faith Belief in the Accuracy of the Wage Statement, No, PAGA Penalty!
[…] March 11, 2024

There have been several recent changes to certain notices and pamphlets that California employers must provide new hires. 

California Labor Code section 2810.5 requires that employers provide nonexempt employees with written notice regarding their wages, including pay rates, overtime rates, and designated paydays. The notice must be provided at the time of hire and within seven days of a change to the information outlined in the notice unless the changes are reflected in the employee’s paystub for the following pay period.

In January 2024, AB 636 amended section 2810.5 to require employers to provide employees with information regarding any “state or federal emergency or disaster declaration applicable to the county or counties where the employee will work issued within 30 days before the employee’s first day of employment, and that may affect their health and safety during employment.” The notice must also reflect the increase in mandatory paid sick leave to forty hours or five days, whichever is greater.

The updated Labor Code 2810.5 Notice can be found at http://www.dir/ca.gov/dlse/LC_2810.5_Notice.pdf